PASTORS - ORDINATIONS
Ministerial Candidate James F. L. Bowes, January 14, 2024, Peace of the Desert, Palm Desert, CA

PASTORS - INSTALLATIONS
The Rev. Scott D. Kruse, February 11, 2024, Sole Pastor, Peace, New Berlin, WI
The Rev. Dr. Mark D. Menacher, February 11, 2024, Sole Pastor, St. Luke's, La Mesa, CA
The Rev. Michael W. Mathews, February 3, 2024, Sole Pastor, Shepherd of the Mountains, Pinetop, AZ
The Rev. Marc G. DiConti, January 28, 2024, Associate Pastor, Blessed Sacrament, Hayden, ID
The Rev. James F. L. Bowes, January 14, 2024, Sole Pastor, Peace of the Desert, Palm Desert, CA
The Rev. David J. Walsh, December 10, 2023, Sole Pastor, Pilgrim, Kenmore, NY
The Rev. Larry K. Loree, Jr., December 3, 2023, Sole Pastor, Ascension of Christ, Beverly Hills, MI
The Rev. Simeon J. Cornwell, November 19, 2023, Sole Pastor, St. Paul's, St. Clair Shores, MI
The Rev. Keith A. Speaks, October 8, 2023, Sole Pastor, Faith, Arlington Heights, IL

COMMISSIONED WORKERS - COMMISSIONINGS 

COMMISSIONED WORKERS - INSTALLATIONS

TRANSFER IN - Commissioned/Ordained
The Rev. Scott D. Kruse, February 11, 2024, South Wisconsin District
The Rev. Michael W. Mathews, January 22, 2024, Minnesota South District
The Rev. Howard M. Alexander, December 13, 2023, Eastern District
Deaconess Margaret A. Walsh, November 30, 2023, Minnesota North District
The Rev. David J. Walsh, November 30, 2023, Minnesota North District
The Rev. Simeon J. Cornwell, November 1, 2023, Indiana District

TRANSFER OUT - Ordained/Commissioned
Rev. Brady N. Retzlaff, February 3, 2024, SELC District
Mr. Carl S. Eisman, December 18, 2023, Missouri District
The Rev. Steven A. De Santo, November 17, 2023, Southern District
The Rev. Ronald K. York, November 6, 2023, Pacific Southwest District
The Rev. Wallace J. Kimari, October 19, 2023, Pacific Southwest District
The Rev. Noah J. Rogness, October 7, 2023, South Wisconsin District

TRANSFER IN - Congregations/Schools

TRANSFER OUT - Congregations/Schools
Peace in the Valley, Benson, AZ, November 6, 2023, Pacific Southwest District

RESIGNED/REMOVED  
The Rev. Alemayehu O. Wedajo, Removed, February 20, 2024

APPOINTMENTS

NEW CHURCH STARTS

INITIAL MEMBERSHIP OF CONGREGATION

OFFICIAL NAME CHANGE

CLOSINGS - CONGREGATIONS

CLOSINGS - SCHOOLS
Grace Beginnings
, Wyoming, MI, February 1, 2024

CHANGE OF STATUS
The Rev. Elwood E. Mather, III, Active to Candidate, January 1, 2024

CALLED TO GLORY
The Rev. William C. Beckmann, Jr.
, January 14, 2024
Mr. Martin C. Duchow, November 30, 2023
The Rev. C. David Stuckmeyer, November 22, 2023
The Rev. Dr. Peter E. Mealwitz, November 13, 2023
The Rev. Christian G. Morales, October 1, 2023

CALLING CONGREGATIONS
All Saints, Slippery Rock, PA, Sole Pastor
Bethany, Ewing, NJ, Sole Pastor
Christ the King, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, Senior Pastor
Concordia, Akron, OH, Sole Pastor
Concordia, Berwyn, IL, Sole Pastor
Faith, Naples, FL, Associate Pastor
Faith, Tucson, AZ, Sole Pastor
First, Kingsville, ON, Canada - Sole Pastor
Gethsemane, Windsor, ON, Canada, Senior Pastor
Grace, Oberlin, OH, Sole Pastor
Grace, Mitchell, ON, Canada - Sole Pastor
Grace English, Chicago, IL, Sole Pastor
Hales Corners, Hales Corners, WI, Senior Pastor
Holy Cross, Cleveland, OH, Sole Pastor
Hope, Kitchener, ON, Canada, Sole Pastor
Hope, Syracuse, NY, Sole Pastor
Peace, Fremont, IN, Associate Pastor
Redeemer, Lincoln, NE, Senior Pastor
Redeemer, North Tonawanda, NY, Sole Pastor
Redeemer, Oakmont, PA, Sole Pastor
Redeemer, St. Clair Shores, MI, Sole Pastor
St. John's, Pembroke, ON, Canada, Sole Pastor
West Portal, San Francisco, CA, Associate Pastor